CartCart
empty
IP: 54.198.212.30, Resolution: , Time (de):
Firewall Hardware, Security-Appliances for pfSense, OPNsense, IPfire, ClearOS
Home
Shop
Solutions
Hotspot
Support
Contact
Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with current regulations of EU General Data Protection (DSGVO), BDSG 2018. Your personal data will be processed as described below. This means that we only use your personal data if this is expressly permitted by the data protection laws or if you have given us prior express consent.

Protection of personal data
We constantly take the technical and organizational precautions to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. We use SSL encryption as soon as you provide us your personal data. This is the case if you send us an email via contact form or place an order in our shop.

Note to the responsible body
The responsible body for data processing on this website is the site operator, as can be seen in our Legal Info:

Sylbek - Internet Technology
Inh. Sylvia Hampp
Waldstr. 35g
D-76297 Stutensee
Tel.: +49 721 66980 610

Data collection on our website
You can visit our website without registration or login. When you visit our website, data is collected and partly stored.

Log‐Files contain information about:
- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing device
- Time of the server request
- IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on the user's access device (computer, smartphone).
They serve the ease of use of our web pages, e.g. This allows users to retrieve the content of the page in a preferred language or find content in the shopping cart. On our website cookies are temporarily stored for the purpose of user-friendliness, e.g. This allows users to retrieve the content of the page in a preferred language or find content off the shopping cart.
Users can reject the use of cookies by setting it in the browser.
You can also visit our websites without the use of cookies.

Email contact and contact form
When contacting the provided e-mail address, the transmitted personal data of the user are stored. Alternatively, we offer a contact form with the following mandatory fields:
- Salutation
- Name
- Email
- Message

User-supplied contact information is temporarily stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Online Shop
For ordering in our online shop, no registration is required, ie. users can buy as a guest. The following data are required as mandatory fields:
- Salutation
- First name
- Surname
- Email
- Age (16 to 99 years)
- Street & No.
- Postal Code & City
- Payment method

At the time of the order, the IP address of the user, date and time of the order will be saved. The data required for the order will be processed to process your order. This data will be deleted as soon as legally prescribed retention period expires.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your personal information with third parties.
Exceptions are:
Service partners we need for the processing of your order, such as transport companies, payment services
In certain cases, for the purpose of credit check to a scoring provider
Legal service providers and legal authorities required to enforce our claims and rights
Other regulatory bodies if we are legally obliged to

Social Media (Facebook, Google+, Twitter & Co.)
No data will be transmitted to social networks.

Newsletter
We will not send you any promotional emails, as well as any advertising calls or faxes. Customers and visitors can not subscribe for newsletter, instead we run a company blog.
Your rights as a concerned person
If personal data is processed by you, you are the person affected i. P. D. DSGVO and you have the following rights:
  • Right to information: You can find out if and what personal data we process from you
  • Right to Correction: If personal information we process about you is incorrect
  • Right to Deletion, 'Right to Forget': If certain reasons apply, we must delete personal information from you
  • Right to Restrict Processing: Under certain circumstances, you may restrict (for example, block) the processing of personal data
  • Right to information Correction, erasure or restriction of processing
  • Right to Data Portability: You may receive personally identifiable information provided to us in a machine-readable format
  • Right of objection: You may, at any time, object to the processing of personal data relating to you which, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes place, submit objection
  • Withdrawal of the data protection consent declaration: You can revoke any given consent at any time.
  • Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority: We ask you to contact us first to exercise your rights

Right to complaints to regulatory authorities
In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of complaint to the competent regulatory authority. Responsible regulatory authority in data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the German state in which a company has its headquarters (for us: Baden-Württemberg). A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/

Change of Data Protection Policy
We reserve the right to change this Data Protection Policy to comply with the current legal requirements. Your new visit to our website will be subject to the current version.